Privacy Policy

This website is operated by D2 International Limited (“D2”). This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

General Statement

D2 respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

If you use the “Contact Us” section of our website or submit an application form (e.g. a job application) you may be required to provide us with contact and/or personal details. We will use these details for the purpose for which you provided them, and we may also keep a record of such details.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies help us to improve our website and to deliver an improved and more personalised service. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please reconfigure your internet browser settings to erase all cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you select this option you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

Where we store your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • to provide you with information, or make suggestions and recommendations about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • to notify you about changes to our service;

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Such as to service providers and sub-contractors who assist us in operating this website, and who assist us with other aspects of our business;

  • In the event that we sell or buy our business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of D2, our customers, or others.

Your Rights

Under the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other legislation which implements that Directive, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (SI 2426/2003) and any laws that replace or amend any of these (including without limitation the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)), which govern our processing of your personal data, you have the right to access any information we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in such data. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us as set out below.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

While our privacy policy may change from time to time, the current version will always be available on this page.

Consent

Your continued use of our website indicates your continued agreement to the current terms of our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcome and should be addressed to info@d2.ltd